Time |
Speaker |
Title |
|
Week 1 (May 17-21): |
|
(Non-) Equilibrium fluctuations of fluid membranes and solid shells |
5/17, 8:00am |
All participants |
Meet & Greet |
5/18, Asynchronous |
Petia Vlahovska
(Northwestern) |
Membrane viscosity effects on the dynamics of fluid
bilayers[Slides][Vid][Video] |
5/18, Asynchronous |
David Nelson
(Harvard) |
Statistical mechanics of sheets, shells and cylinders[Slides][Video] |
5/18, 8:00am |
Chair: Alex Levine
(UCLA) |
Discussion 1: (Non-) Equilibrium fluctuations of fluid membranes and solid shells[Video][CC][Transcript][Chat] |
5/19, 9:00am |
All participants |
Informal get-together on Gather.town |
5/20, Asynchronous |
Patricia Bassereau
(Inst. Curie) |
Active membranes: where we are and where should we go[Slides][Video] |
5/20, Asynchronous |
Richard Pastor
(NIH) |
Ion-Dependent Clustering of PIP2[Slides][Video] |
5/20, 8:00am |
Chair: Cecile Sykes
(ENS Paris) |
Discussion 2: (Non-) Equilibrium fluctuations of fluid membranes and solid shells[Video][CC][Transcript][Chat] |
5/21, 12:00am |
All participants |
Informal get-together on Gather.town |
|
Week 2 (May 24-28): |
|
Extreme Mechanics |
5/24, 8:00am |
All participants |
Meet & Greet |
5/25, Asynchronous |
Sabetta Matsumoto
(Georgia Tech) |
Prescribing the elasticity of knits: stitch-by-stitch[Slides][Vid][Video] |
5/25, Asynchronous |
Marcelo Dias
(University of Edinburgh) |
On the mechanics of kirigami structures[Slides][Video] |
5/25, 8:00am |
Chair: Chris Santangelo
(Syracuse) |
Discussion 1: Extreme Mechanics[Video][CC][Transcript][Chat] |
5/26, 9:00am |
All participants |
Informal get-together on Gather.town |
5/27, Asynchronous |
Dominic Vella
(Oxford) |
Should we care about wrinkling?[Slides][Video] |
5/27, Asynchronous |
Benny Davidovitch
(UMass Amherst) |
Confining sheets, shells, and membranes: Some open problems[Slides][Video] |
5/27, 8:00am |
Chair: Eleni Katifori
(Univ. of Penn) |
Discussion 2: Extreme Mechanics[Video][CC] |
5/28, 12:00am |
All participants |
Informal get-together on Gather.town |
|
Week 3 (May 31-June 4): |
|
Frustrated solid sheets and fluid membranes |
6/01, Asynchronous |
Shu Yang
(Univ. of Penn) |
Preprogramming and reprogramming shape morphing of liquid crystal elastomers and composites[Slides][Video] |
6/01, Asynchronous |
Arezki Boudaoud
(Ecole polytechnique) |
Frustration and fluctuations in tissue growth[Slides][Video] |
6/01, 8:00am |
Chair: Robin Selinger
(Kent State) |
Discussion 1: Frustrated solid sheets and fluid membranes[Video][CC] |
6/02, 9:00am |
All participants |
Informal get-together on Gather.town |
6/03, Asynchronous |
Ed Lyman
(Delaware) |
Surface viscosity and subdiffusion in membrane simulations[Slides][Video] |
6/03, Asynchronous |
Paola Nardinocchi
(Univ. of Rome) |
Diffusion-induced instabilities in soft solid sheets[Slides][Video] |
6/03, 8:00am |
Chair: Erwin Frey (Univ. Munich) |
Discussion 2: Frustrated solid sheets and fluid membranes[Video] |
6/04, 12:00am |
All participants |
Informal get-together on Gather.town |
|
Week 4 (June 7-11): |
|
Mechanical stress propagation in fluid and solid membranes |
6/07, 8:00am |
All participants |
Meet & Greet |
6/08, Asynchronous |
Hiroshi Noguchi
(ISSP-Tokyo) |
Calculation method of coefficients of bending energy and non-uniqueness of local stress field[Slides][Video] |
6/08, Asynchronous |
Margarita Staykova
(Durham Univ.) |
Stress and adhesion in the morphing of lipid membranes[Slides][Video] |
6/08, 8:00am |
Chair: Marino Arroyo
(Barcelona Tech) |
Discussion 1: Mechanical stress propagation in fluid and solid membranes[Video] |
6/09, 9:00am |
All participants |
Informal get-together on Gather.town |
6/10, Asynchronous |
Padmini Rangamani
(UCSD) |
Coupling in-plane transport phenomena and membrane curvature[Slides][Video] |
6/10, Asynchronous |
Martin Mueller
(Univ. Lorraine) |
Local boundary constraints on free edges of unstretchable sheets[Slides][Video][Transcript] |
6/10, 8:00am |
Chair: Michael Kozlov
(Tel Aviv Univ.) |
Discussion 2: Mechanical stress propagation in fluid and solid membranes[Video] |
6/11, 12:00am |
All participants |
Informal get-together on Gather.town |
|
Week 5 (June 14-18): |
|
Wetting of deformable sheets |
6/14, 8:00am |
All participants |
Meet & Greet |
6/14 12:15pm |
Jean-Francois Joanny
(College de France) |
Membranes and Interfaces: from cells to tissues[Video] KITP Blackboard Lunch |
6/15, Asynchronous |
Reinhard Lipowsky
(MPI-KG) |
Remodeling of biomembranes reveals the liaison of curvature and tension[Slides][Video] |
6/15, Asynchronous |
Joseph Paulsen
(Syracuse) |
Sheets shaping liquids and liquids shaping sheets[Slides][Video] |
6/15, 8:00am |
Chair: Doug Holmes
(BU) |
Discussion 1: Wetting of deformable sheets[Video] |
6/16, 9:00am |
All participants |
Informal get-together on Gather.town |
6/17, Asynchronous |
Luca Monticelli
(CNRS) |
Lipid droplet biogenesis: insight from molecular simulations[Slides][Video] |
6/17, Asynchronous |
Abdou Rachid Thiam
(CNRS/ENS) |
Lipid droplet nucleation[Slides][Video] |
6/17, 8:00am |
Chair: Sarah Keller
(UW) |
Discussion 2: Wetting of deformable sheets[Video] |
6/18, 12:00am |
All participants |
Informal get-together on Gather.town |