HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   ONLINE TALKS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Topology, Symmetry and Interactions in Crystals: Emerging Concepts and Unifying Themes
(Apr 3-6, 2023)
Coordinators: Silke Buehler-Paschen, Taylor Hughes, Qimiao Si, and Senthil Todadri

 Overview
 This Week
 Next Week
 Online Talks
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Conference >
 ...Teachers
 Participants
 ...by date
 ...today

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 RelFluids23
 NanoAssembly23
 Information

Conference Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | PDF Schedule | Program Overview

Monday, Apr 3, 2023

Electronic topology, Chair: Jennifer Cano (Stony Brook U)

8:50am Mark Bowick (KITP) Welcome[Video][CC]
9:00am Dai Aoki (IMR Tohoku U) Field-induced phenomena and Fermi surfaces in strongly correlated spin-triplet superconductor UTe2[Video][CC]
9:45am Linda Ye (Stanford) Flat bands in kagome lattice metals[Video][CC]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Gabriel Aeppli (ETH Zurich) Observation and anomalous properties of the long sought flat optical mode in a metallic Kagome system[Video][CC]
11:45am Xie Chen (Caltech) Fracton and Chern-Simons theories[Slides][Video][CC]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Fractons and beyond, Chair: Taylor Hughes (U Illinois)

2:00pm Mike Hermele (CU Boulder) Coarse translation symmetry and exotic renormalization groups in fracton phases[Slides][Video][CC]
2:45pm Yong Baek Kim (U Toronto) Towards fracton-like phases in frustrated magnets[Video][CC]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Poster Session I
5:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, Apr 4, 2023

Spin liquids, Chair: Lucile Savary (ENS Lyon)

9:00am Hidenori Takagi (MPI-FKF) Thermal transport in quantum spin liquids[Video][CC]
9:45am Giulia Semeghini (Harvard) Exploring topological phases in Rydberg atom arrays[Video][CC]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Xueyang Song (MIT) Translation-enriched Z2 and U(1) spin liquids[Video][CC]
11:45am Leon Balents (KITP) Thermal Hall effect of phonons via kinetic equation[Video][CC]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Kondo-driven topology, Chair: Silke Paschen (TU Wien)

2:00pm Haoyu Hu (DIPC) Designing non-Fermi liquid topology from strong correlations[Embargoed]
2:45pm Harris Pirie (Oxford) Visualizing the origin of bulk metallicity in the topological Kondo insulator SmB6[Slides][Video]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Diego Zocco (TU Wien) Tuning topology in Weyl-Kondo semimetals[Embargoed]
4:45pm Poster Session II
5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, Apr 5, 2023

Gapless systems, topology and symmetry, Chair: T. Senthil Todadri (MIT)

9:00am Charlie Kane (U Penn) Topology of the Fermi Sea[Video][CC]
9:45am Hart Goldman (MIT) Exact results for metallic quantum critical points[Video][CC]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Dam Son (U. Chicago) Noncommutative field theory of the Tkachenko mode: Symmetries and decay rate[Slides][Video]
11:45am Chong Wang (Perimeter Inst.) Topological phases with average symmetries[Video]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Moiré systems, Chair: Alex Thomson (UC Davis)

2:00pm Andrei Bernevig (Princeton) The topological heavy fermion principle for interacting flat bands in twisted bilayer graphene and beyond)[Video][CC]
2:45pm Nick Bultinck (Oxford) Kekule spiral order in magic-angle twisted bilayer graphene from the interplay between geometry and topology[Slides][Video][CC]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Poster Session III
5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Thursday, Apr 6, 2023

Kondo and selective Mott systems, Chair: Qimiao Si (Rice U)

9:00am Filip Ronning (LANL) Exploring the intersection of topology and correlations in f-electron materials[Video][CC]
9:45am Sarah Grefe (LANL) Illuminating signatures of gapless topology and correlations: contrasting nonlinear optical responses[Video][CC]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Rebecca Flint (ISU) Mobile Majorana zero modes in two-channel Kondo lattices[Video][CC]
11:45am Ming Yi (Rice U) Correlated phases in geometrically frustrated lattices[Video][CC]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Topology and correlations: from 2D to the bulk, Chair: Elio K├Ânig (MPI-FKF)

2:00pm Qiong Ma (Boston College) Quantum materials under nonlinear spotlight -- Probing symmetry and quantum geometry[Video][CC]
2:45pm Andrea Young (UCSB) New results on crystalline graphene multilayers: intervalley coherence and emergent spin orbit coupling[Video][CC]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Nandini Trivedi (Ohio State) Anyons: fractionalization and dynamics[Video][CC]
4:45pm Ashvin Vishwanath (Harvard) From Abelian anyons in moiré matter to non-Abelions in synthetic quantum systems[Slides][Video][CC]
5:30pm

CONFERENCE END SHUTTLE TO BWSCI *Also available to SB Airport and SB Airbus, Goleta location.(See Registration Desk BEFORE THURSDAY to sign up.)


POSTERS

Lei Chen
(Rice U)
Emergent flat band and topological Kondo semimetal driven by orbital selective correlations[Abstract][Poster]
Sanjib Kumar Das
(Lehigh U)
Dynamic melting and condensation of topological dislocation modes[Abstract][Poster]
Zhihuan Dong
(MIT)
Excitonic Chern insulator and heavy fermion liquid in MoTe2/WSe2 moire bilayer[Abstract][Poster]
Yi-Hsien Du
(U of Chicago)
Nonlinear Bosonization of Fermi Surfaces[Abstract][Poster]
Shi Feng
(The Ohio State U)
Anyon dynamics in field-driven phase of the Kitaev model[Abstract][Poster]
Jyotsna Gidugu
(U of California San Diego)
A study on dissipative models based on ℾ-matrices [Abstract][Poster]
Julia Hannukainen
(KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Local Topological Markers in Odd Spatial Dimensions and Their Application to Amorphous Topological Matter[Abstract][Poster]
Tamaghna Hazra
(Rutgers U)
Triplet pairing mechanisms from Hund's-Kondo models - applications to heavy fermion superconductors[Abstract][Poster]
Jonah Herzog-Arbeitman
(Princeton U)
Many-Body Topological Quantum Chemistry Indices in 2D[Abstract][Poster]
Yixuan Huang
(Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Partially polarized chiral spin liquids induced by magnetic fields: application to transition metal dichalcogenide Moire systems[Abstract][Poster]
Patrick Ledwith
(Harvard U)
Vortexable Chern bands and Fractional Chern Insulators in Twisted and Strained Graphene[Abstract][Poster]
Da-Chuan Lu
(UC San Diego)
Definition and Classification of Fermi Surface Anomalies[Abstract][Poster]
Shuangyuan Lu
(the Ohio State U)
Detecting symmetry fractionalization in gapped quantum spin liquids by magnetic impurities[Abstract][Poster]
Mounica Mahankali
(Rice U)
Entanglement Properties as a Characterization of Kondo-driven Quantum Criticality [Abstract][Poster]
Amin Moharramipour
(U of Toronto)
Decorated domain wall construction for quantum phase transitions in 2+1D[Abstract][Poster]
Seth Musser
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Theory of continuous bandwidth-tuned Wigner-Mott transitions[Abstract][Poster]
Snehasish Nandy
(Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Quantum Hall effect in a Weyl-Hubbard model: interplay between topology and correlation[Abstract][Poster]
Aidan Reddy
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Moiré alchemy: artificial atoms, Wigner molecules, and emergent Kagome lattice[Abstract][Poster]
Chandan Setty
(Rice U)
Green's function based symmetry constraints and topological semimetals without quasiparticles[Abstract][Poster]
Shouvik Sur
(Rice U)
Topologically obstructed superconductivity in Dirac semimetals: Application to Iron-based compounds[Abstract][Poster]
Christopher Waechtler
(U of California, Berkeley)
Topological (quantum) synchronization of coupled van der Pol oscillators[Abstract][Poster]
Yiming Wang
(Rice U)
Quantum Criticality in Kondo Lattice Model: A Renormalization Group Study Via Quantum non-Linear Sigma Model[Abstract][Poster]
Fang Xie
(Rice U)
Orbital-selective Mott phase from a dehybridization in a multiorbital Hubbard model[Abstract][Poster]
Ulrich Zuelicke
(Victoria U of Wellington)
Electric, magnetic, and toroidal polarizations in crystals[Abstract][Poster]
email: contact | printer friendly